Thank you for visiting faulknerlab.org. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from Australian, state and territory government sources.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

faulknerlab.org also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles– external site.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

TO BE FILLED!!!!!
Australia

Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies

Summary

When you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, tools or messaging, we or our authorised service providers may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster and safer experience and for advertising purposes.

This page is designed to help you understand more about these technologies and our use of them on our sites and in our services, applications and tools. Below is a summary of a few key things you should know about our use of such technologies. You can review the contents of our full User Cookie Notice below.

Our cookies and similar technologies have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, give you extra functionalities, or help us to serve you relevant and targeted ads. We use cookies and similar technologies that only remain on your device for as long as you keep your browser active (session) and cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device for a longer period (persistent). You are free to block, delete or disable these technologies if your device so permits. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings.

Where possible, security measures are set in place to prevent unauthorised access to our cookies and similar technologies. A unique identifier ensures that only we and/or our authorised service providers have access to cookie data.

Service providers are companies that help us with various aspects of our business, such as site operations, services, applications, advertisements and tools. We use some authorised service providers to help us to serve you relevant ads on our services and other places on the internet. These service providers may also place cookies on your device via our services (third party cookies). They may also collect information that helps them identify your device, such as IP-address, ID for Advertising (IDFA), or other unique or device identifiers.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ( “Google”). Google Analytics uses. “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other with website and internet related services to the website operator. Is undertaken as part of Google Analytics that your IP address will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, we point out that you can optionally use to their full extent in this case not all features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by clicking at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?. A browser plugin is available too.

You can prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. There is an opt-out cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your information by visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

For more information on Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We point out that was extended on this website Google Analytics code “anonymizeIp” to an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so called. IP-masking).

Full User Cookie Notice

What are cookies, web beacons and similar technologies?

Like most sites, we use technologies that are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other devices (referred to collectively as a “device”) that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, messaging and tools.

The specific names and types of the cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies we use may change from time to time. In order to help you better understand this policy and our use of such technologies we have provided the following limited terminology and definitions:

  • Cookies – Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognise a particular device or browser. There are several types of cookies:

    • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.

    • Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.

    • First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting.

    • Third-party cookies are set by a third party site separate from the site you are visiting.

    Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.

  • Web beacons – Small graphic images (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included on our sites, services, applications, messaging and tools, that typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behaviour.

  • Similar technologies – Technologies that store information in your browser or device utilising local shared objects or local storage, such as flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies and other web application software methods. These technologies can operate across all of your browsers, and in some instances may not be fully managed by your browser and may require management directly through your installed applications or device. We do not use these technologies for storing information to target advertising to you on or off our sites.

We may use the terms “cookies” or “similar technologies” interchangeably in our policies to refer to all technologies that we may use to store data in your browser or device or that collect information or help us identify you in the manner described above.

 

Use of these technologies by authorised third-party service providers

We may work with third-party companies, commonly known as service providers, who are authorised to place third-party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies for storing information on our sites or in our services, applications and tools with our permission. These service providers help us to provide you with a better, faster and safer experience.

These service providers may use these technologies to help us deliver our own content and advertising, and compile anonymous site metrics and analytics. We do not permit any of these service providers to collect any of your personal information on our sites or in our services, applications or tools for their own purposes. These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions on their use or collection of any personal information. Third-party cookies are covered by the third parties’ privacy policy.

With the exception of the use of such technologies by our service providers or other authorised third parties, we do not permit any third-party content on sites (such as item listings, member-to-member communications, classified listings, comments, reviews, etc.) to include or utilise any cookies, web beacons, local storage or similar technologies for tracking purposes or to collect your personal information. If you believe a listing or other third-party content might be collecting personal information or using tracking technologies on one of our sites, please report it to us.

Ad networks and exchanges operated by authorised third parties

We may use third parties, such as advertising networks and exchanges, to allow us to serve you advertisements. These third-party ad networks and exchange providers may use third-party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information. They may also collect your device identifier, IP address or identifier for advertising (IDFA). The information that these third parties collect may be used to assist us in providing you with more relevant advertising that we serve on our sites or elsewhere on the web. Third-party cookies are covered by the third parties’ privacy policy.

For more information on third-party advertising-related cookies and how to opt out of them, please visit one of the following third party websites: